New
{{ item.Quote }}

Escape Disc 1

$1,099

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days
(Does not apply to gear items. Gear orders are shipped directly to consumer).
Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Share

Commute to work, ride to class, find new adventures in your daily routine. This flat-bar all-rounder will get your legs spinning and inspire you to be active every day.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX frame, fast-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

Powerful disc brakes and a wide range of gears help you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tires and integrated rack mounts make it easier to carry your daily essentials or load up for weekend adventures.

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.948519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11606.31907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)76369.42.769.42.769.42.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107442.3107542.3109143110743.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)53821.255621.95852361324.1
LReach (mm) (inch)4061641016.141616.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)71428.175429.779931.584233.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.51003.91003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Snow Drift, Sandshell
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum (Internal cable routing)
  • Fork
    Advanced-grade composite, composite OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 31.8mm XS:60cm, S:64cm, M:64cm, L:68cm, XL:68cm
  • Grips
    Giant ErgoContact
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15-degree, 31.8mm XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:90mm, L:100mm, XL:100mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy XS:300mm, S:300mm, M:350mm, L:350mm, XL:350mm
  • Saddle
    Giant ErgoContact
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Headset
    H836D1
  • Shifters
    Shimano CUES U4000, 9-speed
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano CUES U4010
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano CUES RDU3020
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R280, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-R280
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-LG3009, 11x36
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    Shimano CUES FCU4010, 30/46 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    threaded
  • Rims
    Giant double wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    alloy, 28h
  • Spokes
    stainless, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-X2, puncture protect, 700x38c
  • Max Tire Clearance
    45mm max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.